A Shifty Day One in Ekaterinburg

The racing for the 2018 Women’s Match Racing World Championship got underway under cloudy skies with a light rain falling most of the day. But the dark skies did not dim the enthusiasm as the sailors and race officials hit the water and completed eight flights before joining in the Opening Ceremonies.

As the sailors returned to the dock, “shifty” was the word of the day. “The key to the day was playing the shifts, being patient, and keeping speed in the boat all of the time” said Trine Palludan, skipper of the Danish Team Kattnakken, who is undefeated and leading after day one with five wins and no losses.

The 2018 edition of the World Championship celebrates the 20thanniversary of the event. This year 45 sailors from 6 nations are taking part in this historic competition in the historic city of Ekaterinburg which is celebrating a significant 295th anniversary.

The evening was highlighted by the Opening Ceremonies. The distinguished guests included Deputy Governor of the Sverdlovsk Region Pavel Krekov, President of the Russian Yachting Federation Vladimir Silkin, Head of Administration of the city of Ekaterinburg Alexander Jacob, and a parade of the World Sailing Race Officials and World Championship athletes led by the Master of Sports of the USSR Yury Gennadyevich Blinkov on the grounds of the Gubernskiy Yacht Club – Komatek.

According to the old tradition of Russian hospitality, the participants of the competitions in the Ural land were greeted with bread and salt.

Representing World Sailing, Match Racing Sub-Committee Chair, Liz Baylis, rang a bell, declared the event open and wished the sailors “May the best team win!” as the World Sailing flag was raised high on the flag pole.

Immediately following the event opening, the crowds witnessed another significant event – the opening of the new Gubernskiy Yacht Club – Komatek building which is lauded for helping with both the economic and sailing development in the Sverdlovsk Region.

As the sailors and guests enjoyed food and drinks in the tent, everyone was treated to an explosive fireworks display over Verkh-Isetsky pond.

The racing continues Wednesday with racing every day until the conclusion with the finals and awards presentations on Saturday 18 August.

Results after day 1 of the round-robin (skipper, team name, nationality, wins – losses):

1. Trine Palludan, Team Kattnakken, DEN, 5-0
2. Lucy Macgregor, Team Mac, GBR, 4-0
3. Marinella Laaksonen, L2 Match Racing Team, FIN, 4-1
4. Pauline Courtois, Match in Pink by Normandy Elite Team, FRA, 3-1
5. Milena Laverycheva, BERGAUF Sailing Team, RUS, 3-2
6. Alexandra Martynova, BornToSail, RUS, 2-3
7. Alexa Bezel, Swiss Women Match Racing Team, SUI, 1-3
7. Margot Riou, APCC Women Sailing Team , FRA, 1-3
7. Ekaterina Kochkina, ProKaTeam Sailing Team, RUS, 1-3
10. Margot Vennin, Matchmoiselles by Normandy Elite Team, FRA, 0-4
10. Octavia Owen, Athena Racing, GBR, 0-4

2018-08-14T21:30:42+00:00 August 14th, 2018|